Privacy policy

Responsible for data processing is:

Jamile Tenhonsel
Humboldtstraße 1
74343 Sachsenheim
Germany
contact@davantti.com

 

I am pleased that you are interested in the online shop. Protecting your privacy is very important to me. Below I will inform you in detail about the handling of your data.

1. Data protection

1.1 - Information about the collection of personal data and contact details of the person responsible.

1.2 - For security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or inquiries to the person responsible), this website uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the character string "https: //" and the lock symbol in your browser line.

2. Data collection when you visit the website

If you only use the website for informational purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information, only data that your browser transmits to the server (so-called "server log files") is collected. When you visit the website, the following data is collected, which is technically necessary to display the website:

- Visited website

- Date and time at the time of access

- Amount of data sent in bytes

- Source/reference from which you came to the page

- Browser used

- Operating system used

- IP address used (if necessary: ​​in anonymous form)

The processing takes place in accordance with the GDPR on the basis of the legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of the website. The data will not be passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to subsequently check the server log files if concrete indications of illegal use become known.

3. "Hosting"

Davantti uses the shop system of the service provider Shopify International Limited, Victoria Buildings, 2nd floor, 1-2 Haddington Road, Dublin 4, D04 XN32, Ireland ("Shopify"), for the purpose of hosting and displaying the online shop on the basis of a Processing on behalf. All data collected on the website is processed on Shopify's servers. As part of the aforementioned Shopify services, data can also be processed further on behalf of Shopify Inc., 150 Elgin St, Ottawa, ON K2P 1L4, Canada, Shopify Data Processing (USA) Inc., Shopify Payments (USA) Inc . or Shopify (USA) Inc. In the event of the transmission of data to Shopify Inc. in Canada, the appropriate level of data protection is guaranteed by the adequacy decision of the European Commission. Further information on data protection from Shopify can be found on the following website: https://www.shopify.de/legal/datenschutz

Further processing on servers other than those mentioned above by Shopify only takes place within the framework communicated below.

4. "Cookies"

In order to make visiting the website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, so-called cookies are used on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your end device. Some of the cookies used are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and enable your browser to be recognized the next time you visit (so-called permanent cookies). When cookies are set, they collect and process certain user information such as browser and location data as well as IP address values ​​in individual cases. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which can vary depending on the cookie. You can find out how long each cookie is stored in the overview of the cookie settings in your web browser.

In some cases, cookies are used to simplify the ordering process by saving settings (e.g. remembering the contents of a virtual shopping cart for a later visit to the website). If personal data is also processed by individual cookies used, the processing takes place either for contract processing, in the event that consent has been given, or to safeguard our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website and a customer-friendly and effective design of the page visit.

Please note that the browser can be set in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually whether to accept them or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. Each browser differs in the way it manages cookie settings. This is described in each browser's help menu, which explains how to change your cookie settings. You can find these for the respective browsers under the following links:

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-allow-and-reject

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=de&hlrm=en

Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Opera: https://help.opera.com/de/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Please note that if cookies are not accepted, the functionality of the website may be restricted.

5. Contact

When you contact Davantti (e.g. using the contact form or email), personal data is collected. Which data is collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. These data are stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request or for establishing contact and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in answering your request. If your contact is aimed at concluding a contract, this is an additional legal basis for the processing. Your data will be deleted after your request has been processed. This is the case if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified and provided that there are no statutory retention requirements.

6. Data processing

When opening a customer account and for contract processing personal data will continue to be collected and processed if you provide them for the execution of a contract or when opening a customer account. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. A deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done by sending a message to the above address of the person responsible. Be saved and used the data you provide to process the contract. After the contract has been fully processed or your customer account has been deleted, your data will be blocked with due regard to tax and commercial retention periods and deleted after these periods have expired, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or the right to further use your data as permitted by law has been.

7. Use of customer data for newsletter

If you register for the e-mail newsletter, you will recieve information about offers. The only mandatory information for sending the newsletter is your email address. The provision of further data is voluntary and is used in order to be able to address you personally. It uses the so-called double opt-in procedure to send the newsletter. This means that an e-mail newsletter will only be sent to you if you have expressly confirmed that you consent to receiving the newsletter. 

By activating the confirmation link, you give your consent to use your personal data. When you register for the newsletter, your IP address entered by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to trace possible misuse of your e-mail address at a later point in time. The data collected by us when registering for the newsletter are used exclusively for the purpose of advertising via the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the link provided in the newsletter or by sending a message to the person responsible mentioned above. After you have unsubscribed, your e-mail address will be immediately deleted from our newsletter distribution list, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we will inform you in this declaration.

8. Data processing for order processing

8.1 - To process your order, the following service providers will support you in whole or in part in the execution of concluded contracts. Certain personal data is transmitted to these service providers in accordance with the information below.

The personal data collected will be transmitted to the transport company in charge of the delivery as part of the contract processing, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. Your payment details will be passed to the commissioned credit institution as part of payment processing, if this is necessary for payment processing. If payment service providers are used, you will be explicitly informed of this.

8.2 - To fulfill contractual obligations with customers, the store works together with external shipping partners. Forwarded will be name and address for delivery. If necessary, the telephone number will be passed, exclusively for the purpose of delivering the goods.

8.3 - Use of special service providers for order processing and processing

Transfer of data to Boender & Beutel GmbH, Vogelsanger Straße 356-358, 50827 Cologne/Germany for the purpose of production and completion: Davantti works together with Boender & Beutel GmbH for the purpose of fulfilling the contract, in particular for the production of goods and for the dispatch of the goods. Data about your order will be processed there. This includes data on the production of the order and the delivery.

Boender & Beutel GmbH processes the data solely to fulfill the contract. The legal basis is GDPR.

8.4 - Use of payment service providers (payment services)

- Amazon Pay

If the payment method "Amazon Pay" is selected, payment will be processed by the payment service provider Amazon Payments Europe s.c.a., 38 avenue J.F. Kennedy, L-1855 Luxembourg (hereinafter: “Amazon Payments”), to whom we pass on the information you provided during the ordering process along with information about yours. Your data is passed on exclusively for the purpose of processing payments with the payment service provider Amazon Payments and only to the extent that it is necessary for this. You can find more information about the data protection provisions of Amazon Payments at the following Internet address: https://pay.amazon.com/de/help/201751600.

- Apple Pay

If you opt for the payment method "Apple Pay" from Apple Distribution International (Apple), Hollyhill Industrial Estate, Hollyhill, Cork, Ireland, the payment will be processed via the "Apple Pay" function of your device operated with iOS, watchOS or macOS by debiting a payment card stored with "Apple Pay". Apple Pay uses security features built into your device hardware and software to protect your transactions. In order to approve a payment, it is necessary to enter a code that you previously specified and to verify it using the “Face ID” or “Touch ID” function of your device.

For the purpose of payment processing, the information you provided during the ordering process, along with the information about your order, will be passed on to Apple in encrypted form. Apple then encrypts this data again with a developer-specific key before the data is transmitted to the payment service provider of the payment card stored in Apple Pay to carry out the payment. The encryption ensures that only the website from which the purchase was made can access the payment details. After the payment has been made, Apple will send your device account number and a transaction-specific, dynamic security code to the original website to confirm that the payment has been successful.

If personal data is processed in the described transmissions, the processing takes place exclusively for the purpose of payment processing.

Apple maintains anonymized transaction data, including the approximate purchase amount, approximate date and time, and whether the transaction was successfully completed. The anonymization completely rules out any personal reference. Apple uses the anonymized data to improve "Apple Pay" and other Apple products and services.

When you use Apple Pay on the iPhone or Apple Watch to complete a purchase made through Safari on the Mac, the Mac and the authorization device communicate over an encrypted channel on the Apple servers. Apple does not process or store any of this information in a format that can be used to identify you personally. You can turn off the ability to use Apple Pay on your Mac in your iPhone's settings. Go to Wallet & Apple Pay and turn off Allow Payments on Mac.

Further information on data protection with Apple Pay can be found at the following Internet address: https://support.apple.com/de-de/HT203027

- Google Pay

If you opt for the "Google Pay" payment method from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"), the payment is processed via the "Google Pay" application of yours with at least Android 4.4 ("KitKat") operated mobile device with an NFC function by debiting a payment card stored with Google Pay or a payment system verified there (e.g. PayPal). To release a payment via Google Pay in the amount of more than € 25, you must first unlock your mobile device using the verification measure set up in each case (such as face recognition, password, fingerprint or sample). For the purpose of payment processing, the information you provided during the ordering process, along with information about your order, will be passed on to Google. Google then transmits your payment information stored in Google Pay in the form of a unique transaction number to the original website, which is used to verify a payment. This transaction number does not contain any information about the real payment data of your means of payment stored with Google Pay, but is created and transmitted as a one-time valid numeric token. For all transactions via Google Pay, Google only acts as an intermediary for processing the payment process. The transaction is carried out exclusively in the relationship between the user and the starting website by debiting the means of payment stored with Google Pay.

According to Google, this processing takes place exclusively on the basis of the legitimate interest in proper billing, the verification of process data and the optimization and maintenance of the functionality of the Google Pay service.

Google also reserves the right to combine the processed data with other information that is collected and stored by Google when other Google services are used.

The terms of use of Google Pay can be found here:

https://payments.google.com/payments/apis-secure/u/0/get_legal_document?ldo=0&ldt=googlepaytos&ldl=de

Further information on data protection with Google Pay can be found at the following Internet address:

https://payments.google.com/payments/apissecure/get_legal_document?ldo=0&ldt=privacynotice&ldl=de

- Klarna

If a Klarna payment service is selected, the payment will be processed by Klarna Bank AB (publ) [https://www.klarna.com], Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden (hereinafter "Klarna"). In order to enable the processing of the payment, your personal data (first and last name, street, house number, zip code, city, gender, email address, telephone number and IP address) as well as data related to the order (e.g. invoice amount, article, type of delivery) passed on to Klarna for the purpose of identity and credit checks, provided you have given your express consent during the ordering process. You can see here which credit agencies your data can be forwarded to:

https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_de/credit_rating_agencies

The credit report can contain probability values ​​(so-called score values). As far as score values ​​are included in the result of the credit report, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of the score values ​​includes, but is not limited to, address data. Klarna uses the information received about the statistical probability of a payment default for a balanced decision on the establishment, implementation or termination of the contractual relationship.

You can revoke your consent at any time by sending a message to the person responsible for data processing or to Klarna. However, Klarna may still be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary for contractual payment processing.

Your personal details are processed in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations and in accordance with the information in Klarna’s data protection regulations for data subjects based in Germany -(https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_de/privacy) or for data subjects based in Austria (https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_at/privacy) treated.

- Paypal

When paying via PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "installment payment" via PayPal, we give your payment data to PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. as part of the payment process. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal"). The transfer only takes place insofar as this is necessary for the processing of payments. PayPal reserves the right to carry out a credit check for the payment methods credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "payment in installments" via PayPal. For this purpose, your payment data will be passed on to credit agencies on the basis of PayPal's legitimate interest in determining your solvency. PayPal uses the result of the credit check with regard to the statistical probability of default for the purpose of deciding on the provision of the respective payment method. The credit report can contain probability values ​​(so-called score values). As far as score values ​​are included in the result of the credit report, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of the score values ​​includes, but is not limited to, address data. Further data protection information, including the credit agencies used, can be found in PayPal's data protection declaration: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to PayPal. However, PayPal may still be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary for contractual payment processing.

- Shopify Payments

Davantti uses the payment service provider "Shopify Payments", 3rd Floor, Europa House, Harcourt Building, Harcourt Street, Dublin 2. If you choose a payment method offered by the payment service provider Shopify Payments, the payment will be processed by the technical service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. , 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland, to which Davantti transmits the information you provided during the ordering process and information about your order (name, address, account number, bank details), code, credit card number, if applicable, invoice amount, currency and transaction number ) passes on. Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of processing payments with Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. and only insofar as it is necessary for this. You can find more information on data protection at Shopify Payments at the following Internet address: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

Data protection information on Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. can be found here: https://stripe.com/de/privacy

- SOFORT

If you select the "SOFORT" payment method, payment is processed by the payment service provider SOFORT GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, Germany (hereinafter "SOFORT"), to whom we pass on the information you provided during the ordering process along with information about your order. Sofort GmbH is part of the Klarna Group (Klarna Bank AB (publ), Sveavägen 46, 11134 Stockholm, Sweden). Your data is passed on exclusively for the purpose of processing payments with the payment service provider SOFORT and only to the extent that it is necessary for this. You can find more information about SOFORT's data protection provisions at the following Internet address: https://www.klarna.com/sofort/datenschutz.

9. Use of social media: social plugins

Davantti website uses so-called "social plugins" from the social networks Facebook and Instagram, which are operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland.

10. Online-Marketing

Facebook pixel for the tasks of user-defined target groups (with cookie consent tool).

If an online offer becomes the so-called "Facebook pixel" of the social network Facebook, what is done by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Quare, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook").

If a user clicks on an advertisement placed by us that is played on Facebook, the URL of our linked page is adapted by Facebook Pixel. If Davantti page via Pixel allows the rights of data with Facebook, this URL parameter is written in the user's browser influenced by a cookie, which is what the checked page uses itself. This cookie is then grown by Facebook Pixel and enables the data to be forwarded to Facebook.

Based on explicit consent, when a user clicks on an ad displayed on Facebook and placed by Davantti, the URL of the linked Facebook Pixel page is appended. This URL parameter is then written to the user's browser via a cookie set by the linked page itself. In addition, this cookie collects certain customer data such as the email address that Davantti collects on the website linked to the Facebook ad for processes such as sales, account registrations or registrations (enhanced data matching). The cookie is then read by the Facebook pixel and enables the data, including specific customer data, to be passed on to Facebook.

With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook can identify the visitors of the online offer as a target group for the presentation of advertisements (so-called "Facebook advertisements"). Accordingly, Davantti uses the Facebook pixel to show only to Facebook users who have also shown interest in the online offer or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interest in certain topics or products that are linked to the websites visited), so-called "Custom Audiences". With the help of the Facebook pixel, it is also possible to ensure that the Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not disturb them. In this way, it´s possible further evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by tracking whether users have been redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called "conversion").

The data collected is anonymous to Davantti, so it does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook data usage guidelines (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). The data can enable Facebook and its partners to place advertisements on and outside of Facebook.

The data processing associated with the use of the Facebook pixel is based on the prevailing legitimate interest in the evaluation, optimization and economic operation of online offer and advertising measures.

The information generated by Facebook is usually transmitted to a Facebook server and stored there; this can also be transmitted to the Facebook Inc. server in the USA. In order to object to the collection by the Facebook pixel and the use of your data to display Facebook ads as a whole, you can set an opt-out cookie by clicking on the link below, which deactivates Facebook pixel tracking: Deactivate Facebook pixels.

This opt-out cookie only works in this browser and only for this domain. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you will have to click the link above again.

As far as legally required, Davantti has your consent to the processing of your data described above. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. In order to exercise your revocation, please follow the option outlined above to make an objection.

11. Retargeting/remarketing/referral advertising

The Davantti website uses the functions of "Google Ads Remarketing", with which Davantti advertises the website in Google search results and on third-party websites. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). For this purpose, Google sets a cookie in the browser of your end device, which automatically enables interest-based advertising using a pseudonymous cookie ID and based on the pages you visit. The processing is based on Davantti's legitimate interest in optimally marketing the website.

A certain offsetting data processing only takes place, which you differ from Google, have agreed that your internet and app browser history will be used by Google with your Google account contacts and information from your Google account to personalize advertisements that you put on the web forfeited. For this purpose, Google will notify your personal data with Google Analytics data administration rights in order to form target groups. As part of the use of Google Ads Remarketing, personal data and servers of Google LLC. come in the US.

You can permanently object to the setting of cookies by Google Ads Remarketing by downloading and installing the Google browser plug-in available at the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

Further information and the data protection provisions regarding advertising and Google can be viewed here: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

As far as legally required, Davantti has your consent to the processing of your data described above. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. In order to exercise your revocation, deactivate this service in the "Cookie Consent Tool" provided on the website or, alternatively, follow the option described above to make an objection.

12. Rights of the data subject

The representation of your right, you administer below:

12.1 - Right to information guidelines: You have a right to information about your personal data processed by Davantti- the processing quality, the categories of the processed personal data, the processing data, the rights to determine the storage period, the right to correction, deletion, the confirmation of rights, the existence of a right to the rights, the existence of one of the authorizations, the existence of data - if not specified. The existence of automated trust profiling and, if necessary, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and rights of you targeted data subject one of the same, as well as your right to be informed if your data is forwarded to third countries;
You can read more information about it here: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Buerger/Inhalte/Allgemein/Betroffenenrechte/Betroffenenrechte_Auskunftsrecht.html

12.2 - Right to rectification: You have the right to unpredictable rectification;

12.3 - Right to deletion: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data if the requirements of GDPR are met. However, this right does not exist in particular if the processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfill a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims;

12.4 - Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted as long as the accuracy of your data, which you disputed, is checked, if you refuse to delete your data due to inadmissible data processing and instead restrict the processing of your Request data if you need your data to assert, exercise or defend legal claims after Davantti no longer needs this data after the purpose has been achieved or if you have lodged an objection for reasons of your particular situation, as long as it has not yet been determined whether our legitimate reasons prevail;

12.5 - Right to information: You have asserted the right to correction, deletion or restriction of processing against the person responsible, who is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this correction or deletion of the data or restriction of processing unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You have the right to be informed about these recipients;

12.6 - Right to data portability: You have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to Davantti in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transmitted to another person responsible, insofar as this is technically feasible;

12.7 - Right to revoke your consent: You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of data at any time with effect for the future. In the event of revocation, Davantti will delete the data concerned immediately, unless further processing can be based on a legal basis for processing without consent. Withdrawing your consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent up to the point of withdrawal;

12.8 - Right to lodge a complaint: If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR, you have the right - without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy - to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your place of residence, Your place of work or the location of the alleged violation.

13. Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The person responsible no longer processes the personal data unless he can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

14. Duration of storage of personal data

The duration of the storage of personal data is based on the personal legal basis, the processing purpose and the personal relevance - e.g. B. commercial and tax retention periods.

When collecting personal data on the basis of another consent, GDPR, this data is managed until the person concerned requests his or her consent.

If there are statutory retention periods for data that are processed in the context of legal or similar obligations on the basis of the GDPR, these data are routinely deleted after the retention periods have expired, provided they are no longer required for contract fulfillment or contract initiation and / or we have no legitimate interest in the further storage continues.

When processing personal data on the basis of the GDPR, this data is stored until the person concerned exercises his right of objection under the GDPR, unless compelling legitimate grounds for processing can be demonstrated that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

When processing personal data for the purpose of direct advertising on the basis of the GDPR, this data is stored until the person concerned exercises his right of objection under the GDPR.

Unless otherwise stated in the other information in this declaration about specific processing situations, stored personal data will otherwise be deleted when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.